.
Skip to content.
Skip to content.
Meetings Calendar 2006
January
.
February
.
March
.
April
.
May
.
June
.
March
  Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su  
 
.
.
1
.
2
.
3
.
4
.
5
.
 
  6
.
7
.
8
.
9
.
10
.
11
.
12
.
 
  13
.
14
.
15
.
16
.
17
.
18
.
19
.
 
  20
.
21
.
22
.
23
.
24
.
25
.
26
.
 
  27
.
28
.
29
.
30
.
31
.
.
.
 
 
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
 
 
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
 
Service
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Wolfgang Schüssel

Date and place of birth:

7.6.1945, Vienna

Education:

1963–1968 Studied law at Vienna University (doctor of law)

Career in brief:

  • 1968 - 1975 Secretary of the parliamentary group of the Austrian People's Party (ÖVP)
  • 1975 - April 1991 General Secretary of the Austrian Business Federation, which is affiliated to the ÖVP
  • 24.4.1989 - 4.5.1995 Federal Minister for Economic Afffairs in the coalition government formed by the Austrian Social Democratic Party (SPÖ) and  the People's Party under Chancellor Franz Vranitzky
  • Since 22 April 1995  Chairman of the national party
  • 4.5.1995 - 4.2.2000 Vice-Chancellor and Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs in Chancellor Vranitzky's fourth and fifth government and in Chancellor Klima's first government
  • Since 4.2.2000 Federal Chancellor. Re-elected Chancellor on 28 February 2003
Date: 14.12.2005